Datacom
DM984-100B. GPON ONU Bridge.
DM984 Bridge
GPON ONU

The DM984 GPON ONU (optical network unit) family offers high speed fiber optic access solution. They deliver triple-play services (data, voice and video over IP) for business and residential users. The ethernet data is transported transparently by the GPON link and delivered to a optical line termination (OLT), as the DM4610 OLT.

It has the ability to add, remove and modify VLANs. Supports QoS and multicast traffic for video transport.

 

Characteristics
  • The DM984-100B has an integrated OFE (optical fiber enclosure)
  • The complete unit measures 190mm in width, 160mm in depth and 46mm in height, including its rubber feet
  • Uses the OMCI protocol for management, according to ITU-T G.988
  • Allows remote firmware upgrade
  • Allows storage of two firmware images with software integrity check and possible rollback
  • Dying gasp functionality

 

POWER SUPPLY

  • AC input voltage (external adapter): 100Vac to 240Vac Full Range (automatic selection)
  • DM984-100B power consumption: 2,5W

ENVIRONMENT DATA

  • Temperature Range: 0°C to 45°C
  • Relative Humidity: 5% – 95% non-condensing

GPON

  • Compliant with ITU-T G.984
  • Connector SC / APC
  • Supports upstream burst mode of 1.244 Gbit/s
  • Supports reception of 2.488 Gbit/s in downstream
  • Laser type C+, according to ITU-T G.984.2 AMD1
    • Transmit Power: +0.5 dBm to +5 dBm
    • Receive Sensitivity:-30 dBm
    • Overload reception:-8 dBm
    • Wavelengths:
      • Upstream: 1310 nm
      • Downstream: 1490 nm
  • 32 simultaneous T-CONTs
  • 256 GEM Ports
  • Flexible mapping between GEM Ports and T-CONTs
  • Activation by automatic discovery of serial number and password as ITU-T G.984.3
  • AES-128 Decryption
  • Support DBA (DBRU)
  • Bidirectional FEC (Forward Error Correction)
  • VLAN 802.1p priority in upstream traffic
  • Mapping of GEM Ports into a T-CONT with priority queues
  • Support for multicast GEM port traffic and incidental broadcast GEM port

 

Ethernet

  • 1 x RJ45 
  • 10/100/1000 Base-T 
  • Auto negotiation or manual configuration
  • MDI / MDIX
  • Bridging (802.1D)
  • Virtual switch based on 802.1q
  • Adding or removing VLAN tags per ethernet port
  • VLAN stacking (QinQ) and VLAN translation
  • Jumbo frames up to 2kB
Applications

Triple Play Broadband Services

Through optical access, GPON technology allow convergence of data, voice (VoIP) and video (IPTV) in a single access.

 

 

Business services

The DM4610 provides a number of features that enable data, voice and video delivery to small, medium and large businesses.

The TLS (Transparent LAN Service) feature together with the Hairpin feature allows you to offer LAN-to-LAN services without additional equipment - such as routers.

 

 

FTTD – Fiber to the Desk

GPON FTTD simplifies the network by replacing the switches typically by a central OLT and ONUs in the users, reducing the network infrastructure using passive elements, fiber optics and point-multipoint topology.