Datacom
DM985-100. GPON ONU Bridge and Router
DM985-100 Bridge/Router
GPON ONU

DM985-100 GPON ONU (Optical Network Unit) offers access solution for high speed fiber optic, being fully compatible with ITU-T G.984 and ITU-T G.988. It delivers data, voice and video over IP services for residential users.
The Ethernet data is transported transparently over the GPON link and delivered to an optical line termination unit (OLT) as the DM4610 OLT (4-GPON and 8-GPON) and the DM4615 (16-GPON).

 

 

Characteristics
  • The complete unit measures 130mm in width, 105mm in depth and 29mm in height
  • Uses the OMCI protocol for management, according to ITU-T G.988
  • Allows remote firmware upgrade
  • Dying gasp functionality

 

POWER SUPPLY

  • AC input voltage (external adapter): 100Vac to 240Vac Full Range (automatic selection)
  • DM985-100 power consumption: <4W

ENVIRONMENT DATA

  • Temperature Range: 0°C to 45°C
  • Relative Humidity: 5% – 95% non-condensing

GPON

  • Compliant with ITU-T G.984
  • Connector SC / APC
  • Supports upstream burst mode of 1.244 Gbit/s
  • Supports reception of 2.488 Gbit/s in downstream
  • Laser type B+, according to ITU-T G.984.2 AMD1
    • Transmit Power: +0.5 dBm to +5 dBm
    • Receive Sensitivity:-27 dBm
    • Overload reception:-8 dBm
    • Wavelengths:
      • Upstream: 1310 nm
      • Downstream: 1490 nm
  • 8 simultaneous T-CONTs
  • 8 GEM Ports
  • Flexible mapping between GEM Ports and T-CONTs
  • Activation by automatic discovery of serial number and password as ITU-T G.984.3
  • AES-128 Decryption
  • Support DBA
  • VLAN 802.1p priority in upstream traffic

ETHERNET

  • 1 x RJ45 
  • 10/100/1000 Base-T 
  • Auto negotiation or manual configuration
  • MDI / MDIX
  • Bridging (802.1D)
  • Virtual switch based on 802.1q
  • Jumbo frames up to 1500 bytes
  • Other scalability information according the product Datasheet