Datacom
DM985-424. GPON ONU.
DM985-424 Router/VoIP/Wi-Fi
GPON ONU

GPON ONU (Optical Network Unit) DM985 family offers access solution for high-speed fiber optic. It delivers data, voice and video over IP services for residential users. Ethernet data is transported transparently over GPON link and delivered to an optical line termination unit (OLT) as the DM4610 OLT (4-GPON and 8-GPON) and the DM4615 (16-GPON).

DM985-424 model has an advanced Wi-Fi interface to support applications that demands high data traffic. Four high-gain external antennas (two for 2.4 GHz and two for 5 GHz) provide superior coverage, which together with MIMO 2x2 and 5.8 GHz beamforming creates a fast and stable Wi-Fi connection.

It is fully compatible with ITU-T G.984 and ITU-T G.988
 

 

Characteristics
  • The complete unit measures 149mm in width, 210mm in depth and 45mm in height
  • Uses the OMCI protocol for management, according to ITU-T G.988
  • Allows remote firmware upgrade
  • Allows storage of two firmware images with software integrity check
  • Dying gasp functionality

 

POWER SUPPLY

  • AC input voltage (external adapter): 100Vac to 240Vac Full Range (automatic selection)
  • DM985-424 power consumption: < 15W

ENVIRONMENT DATA

  • Temperature Range: 0°C to 50°C
  • Relative Humidity: 5% – 95% non-condensing

GPON

  • Compliant with ITU-T G.984
  • Connector SC / APC
  • Supports upstream burst mode of 1.244 Gbit/s
  • Supports reception of 2.488 Gbit/s in downstream
  • Laser type B+, according to ITU-T G.984.2 AMD1
    • Transmit Power: +0.5 dBm to +5 dBm
    • Receive Sensitivity:-27 dBm
    • Overload reception:-8 dBm
    • Wavelengths:
      • Upstream: 1310 nm
      • Downstream: 1490 nm
  • 8 simultaneous T-CONTs
  • 8 GEM Ports
  • Flexible mapping between GEM Ports and T-CONTs
  • Activation by automatic discovery of serial number and password as ITU-T G.984.3
  • AES-128 decryption
  • Support DBA
  • VLAN 802.1p priority in upstream traffic

Ethernet

  • 4 x RJ45 (10/100/1000 Base-T)
  • Auto negotiation or manual configuration
  • MDI / MDIX
  • Virtual switch based on 802.1q
  • Adding or removing VLAN tags per ethernet port
  • Jumbo frames up to 1500 bytes

FXS interface (roadmap)

  • 2x RJ-11
  • DTMF
  • Support for multiple voice CODECs
  • Echo cancellation according G.168
  • Packet Loss Concealment
  • SIP (RFC3261)
  • SDP (RFC2327)
  • RTP (RFC3550/3551)

Router

  • Support for multiple WAN connections
    • Point-to-point Protocol over Ethernet (PPPoE client)
    • Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP client)
    • Static configuration
  • DHCP server for LAN interfaces
  • NAT/NAPT
  • IPv6 support
  • TR-069 support (roadmap)

Wireless (WI-FI)

  • IEEE 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
  • Dual band: 2.4GHz and 5,8 GHz
  • 2 internal antennas (MIMO 2×2)
  • 2,4 GHz: 2x2 MIMO via two external antennas with 5 dBi gain
  • 5,8 GHz: Beamforming MIMO 2x2 via two external antennas with 5 dBi gain